导航菜单
首页 >  » 正文

2016成人高考高起点《英语》试题及答案(版)

成考网权威发布2016成人高考高起点《英语》试题及答案(版),更多2016成人高考高起点《英语》试题及答案(版)相关信息请访问读好书网成人高考频道。

一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

  在下列每组单词中,有一个单次的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

  1.【题干】

  A.city

  B.income

  C.bicycle

  D.centre

  【选项】

  A.A

  B.B

  C.C

  D.D

  【答案】B

  2.【题干】

  A.British

  B.practice

  C.notice

  D.patient

  【选项】

  A.A

  B.B

  C.C

  D.D

  【答案】D

  3.【题干】

  A.honest

  B.behind

  C.hand

  D.habit

  【选项】

  A.A

  B.B

  C.C

  D.D

  【答案】A

  4.【题干】

  A.mountain

  B.round

  C.cloud

  D.country

  【选项】

  A.A

  B.B

  C.C

  D.D

  【答案】D

  5.【题干】

  A.direct

  B.express

  C.basket

  D.hotel

  【选项】

  A.A

  B.B

  C.C

  D.D

  【答案】C  二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分)

  6.【题干】Before Tom got to the cinema, the film _____.

  【选项】

  A.has begun

  B.had begun

  C.begins

  D.will begin

  【答案】B

  7.【题干】My friend Bob always _____ jokes whenever we get together.

  【选项】

  A.talks

  B.speaks

  C.says

  D.tells

  【答案】D

  8.【题干】I souldn't find my black gloves _____.

  【选项】

  A.everywhere

  B.somewhere

  C.nowhere

  D.anywhere

  【答案】D

  9.【题干】The driver kept one eye on _____ traffic and the other on _____ map.

  【选项】

  A.不填;a

  B.the;不填

  C.the;the

  D.a;a

  【答案】

  10.【题干】Jane had already finished cooking _____ the time I got home.

  【选项】

  A.in

  B.at

  C.by

  D.on

  【答案】C

  11.【题干】Mary picked up her children’s clothes that _____ on the floor.

  【选项】

  A.have lain

  B.will lie

  C.lie

  D.were lying

  【答案】D

  12.【题干】I’ll never forget the day _____ I became a doctor.

  【选项】

  A.where

  B.which

  C.that

  D.when

  【答案】D

  13.【题干】—Excuse me, where is the meeting room?

  —Just a second. I’ll have some _____ you there.

  【选项】

  A.take

  B.to take

  C.takes

  D.taking

  【答案】A

  14.【题干】There's plenty of time, so you _____ worry about it.

  【选项】

  A.mustn’t

  B.needn’t

  C.wouldn’t

  D.couldn’t

  【答案】B

  15.【题干】Your article is well written, but I think you should _____ it again.

  【选项】

  A.go off

  B.go against

  C.go over

  D.go by

  【答案】C

  16.【题干】A few days ago I visited a friend of ____ and that day I learned a valuable lesson.

  【选项】

  A.mine

  B.myself

  C.me

  D.my

  【答案】A

  17.【题干】My bedroom was very small, with the window _____ the street.

  【选项】

  A.facing

  B.to face

  C.faces

  D.faced

  【答案】A

  18.【题干】Family members worked hard _____ sure that they had enough food.

  【选项】

  A.made

  B.make

  C.making

  D.to make

  【答案】D

  19.【题干】—Would you like to go to the theatre with me tonight?

  —_____, but I don’t think I can afford the time.

  【选项】

  A.That’s nothing

  B.I’m afraid not

  C.I’d like to

  D.Well done

  【答案】C

  20.【题干】The light was so _____ that I had to cover my eyes.

  【选项】

  A.soft

  B.bright

  C.natural

  D.dark

  【答案】B  三、完型填空(共15小题,每题2分,共30分。)

  Eleanor Roosevelt was the wife of Ameriea's 32nd president ,Franklin Roosevelt, She*her husband in many ways during his long_____(21)life. she also became one of the mast_____(22)woman in America. She fought for equal rights for all people.

  Eleanor was born in New York City in 1884. Her family had great wealth. But Eleanor did not have a happy_____(23).Her parents died when she was very young. She was raised by her grandmother. Eleanor_____(24)that as a child, her greatest happiness came from helping others.

  In the early 1900s,many people were worried about the problems of_____(25)people who came to America in_____(26)of a better life. Eleanor could not_____(27)how people lived in such poor conditions while she and some others had so much_____(28).

  After she finished school, Eleanor began_____(29)children to read and write in one of the poorness areas of New York City. She also looked into_____(30)where workers were said to be many_____(31).She saw little children of four and five years old working until they_____(32)to the floor. She became involved(参与)with other women who_____(33)the same ideas about improving social conditions.

  Franklin Roosevelt began_____(34)Eleanor when he was in New York .They got_____(35)in 1905.In the next eleven years, they had six children. The Roosevelt moved to Washington D.C.in 1913.

  21.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.teachnical

  B.research

  C.political

  D.business

  【答案】

  22.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.lonely

  B.strict

  C.different

  D.important

  【答案】

  23.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.future

  B.dream

  C.job

  D.childhood

  【答案】

  24.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.doubted

  B.remembered

  C.imagined

  D.forgot

  【答案】

  25.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.foolish

  B.poor

  C.lazy

  D.strange

  【答案】

  26.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.search

  B.favor

  C.honour

  D.memory

  【答案】

  27.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.receive

  B.admit

  C.understand

  D.regret

  【答案】

  28.【题干】_____( )。

  【选项】

  A.**

  B.**

  C.**

  D.knowledge

  【答案】

  29.【题干】_____( )。

  【选项】

  A.**

  B.**

  C.**

  D.forcing

  【答案】

  30.【题干】_____( )。

  【选项】

  A.**

  B.**

  C.hospital

  D.schools

  【答案】

  31.【题干】_____( )。

  【选项】

  A.**

  B.**

  C.followed

  D.treated

  【答案】

  32.【题干】_____( )。

  【选项】

  A.**

  B.**

  C.**

  D.run

  【答案】

  33.【题干】_____( )。

  【选项】

  A.**

  B.**

  C.**

  D.allowed

  【答案】

  34.【题干】_____( )。

  【选项】

  A.visiting

  B.controlling

  C.praising

  D.attacking

  【答案】

  35.【题干】_____( )。

  【选项】

  A.accepted

  B.**

  C.united

  D.separated

  【答案】  四、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题3分,共45分)

  阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出的一项。

  It’s that time of the years ——graduation. The end of school years is nearly in sight, and it’s an especially big deal if you’re finishing high school of college.

  One amazing(令人惊叹的)16-year-oldFlorida girl. Grace Bush, graduated from both high school and college this week! She actually got her college diploma(毕业证书)before her high school diploma. How’d she do that?

  “Hard work and dedication(专心致志),” she told a local TV news station,” have made me succeed in doing high school and college at the same time.” She started taking college course when she was just 13. She would often get up at 5:30 a.m. and not finish until after 11p.m.

  Doing both at once is a huge achievement, but it has also helped her family save money. She’s one of the 9 children, all home-schooled until the age of 13. Her father is a math professor while her mother is a part-time history teacher in a high school. Grace Bush has earned her college degree in law, with a near perfect GPA of 3.8 and she hopes to become a lawyer one day, although her parents expect her to teach at university. By the way, she also plays basketball in her college team in her spare time.